Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Fee, Chen Voon (Text) Yit, Chin Kon (Paintings): Kuala Lumpur: A Sketchbook.
Singapore, Archipelago Press, no date (c. 1998) H/B grey cloth bds, VG+, sl. discol. at btm edge, small bump at spine and rear top edge, in VG+ d/w, contents fine and tight with wonderful colour illustrations by Chin Kon Yit, neat inscript. on ffep verso. A reflection on the rich cultural and architectural heritage of Kuala Lumpur, with over 150 watercolour paintings and pencil sketches. Each chapter opens with a concise introduction, before a lively collection of annotated illustrations takes the reader around the most visited tourist sites and little-known backstreets in search of the living relics of a bygone era. (Book ref. 6542)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Anon. Williamsburg: A Picture Book to Remember Her By.
New York; Crescent Books, 1987.. F/F. Hardback, 11 x 8 ins, laminated pictorial boards, 64 pages, over 100 colour photographs. Fine in dustjacket. (Book ref. 3903)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Books With Care   Order / enquire about this book
ANDREWS, Wayne Architecture in America, a Photographic History from the Colonial Period to the Present
London: Thames & Hudson, 1960. Hard Cover. Good. Good hbk. 4to. 179pp with b/w photographs throughout. Inner front joint cracked. (Book ref. 56969)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Ken Spelman Books, ABA.   Order / enquire about this book
ANDREWS, Wayne Architecture in America - A Photographic History from the Colonial Period to the Present
New York: Atheneum, 1977. Trade Paperback. Good. Very good pbk. Large 8vo. 179pp with illustrations throughout. Atheneum, 1977 (Book ref. 53327)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Ken Spelman Books, ABA.   Order / enquire about this book
Chapelle, Howard I. The History Of American Sailing Ships.
New York: Bonanza Books, 1935.. Hardback with dust wrapper, 10.25" x 7.5", xvii + 400 pages. Many b/w photographs, plans, diagrams and illustrations. Previous owner's name stamp on front free end paper. Edgewear to wrapper, binding is lightly speckled otherwise a very sound clean copy. VG/G. (Book ref. 15233)   £15.00
Offered for sale by P.J. Cassidy (Bookseller)   Order / enquire about this book
Chapelle, Howard I. The History Of The American Sailing Navy. The Ships And Their Development.
New York: Bonanza Books, 1949.. Hardback, original beige spine over blue cloth boards. 10.25" x 7.5", xxii + 558 pages. Many b/w photographs, plans, diagrams and illustrations. Previous owner's name on front free end paper. Light foxing to spine otherwise a very nice clean copy. VG. (Book ref. 15232)   £15.00
Offered for sale by P.J. Cassidy (Bookseller)   Order / enquire about this book
Speltz, Alexander (translator: David O'Conor) Styles of Ornament from Antiquity to the Nineteenth Century
London: Bracken Books, 1996. 1st Thus. 21.5 Cms x 13.5 Cms 1851705341 Paperback, 647 pp, illustrated with over 2,500 drawings, arranged chronologicall from prehistory. 3-page bibliography, index of illustrations. Internally VG+, covers VG with lightly sunned spine & light edgewear. (Book ref. 013391)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Warrington Book Loft   Order / enquire about this book
King, Anthony D Colonial Urban Development - Culture, Social Power & Environment
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1976. 1st. 24 Cms x 16.5 Cms 0710084048 Hardback, 328 pp, illustrated in black & white, 16-page bibliography, indices by name & by subject. Near fine in VG+ wrapper. (Book ref. 011050)   £75.00
Offered for sale by Warrington Book Loft   Order / enquire about this book
MORRISON, HUGH: Early American Architecture. From the First Colonial Settlements to the National Period.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1952. First edition. Frontispiece and numerous black & white illustrations throughout. Large 8vo, pp.xiv:619, original green cloth decoratively blocked on upper cover in dustwrapper; binding headbands and corners bumped and rubbed; dustwrapper very poor with large creased tears and a significant amount of loss, chipped and rubbed; internally, small ink inscription on front free-endpaper, else very good. (Book ref. 1787)   £9.00
Offered for sale by Bristow & Garland   Order / enquire about this book
The Restoration of Colonial Williamsburg in Virginia
New York: F. W. Dodge Corporation, 1935. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Reprinted from The Architectural Record issue of December 1935. Photographs by F. S. Lincoln supplemented by maps, city plan, floor plans, detail drawings, garden plans and facsimile reproductions of characteristic colors. The story is told by Fiske Kimball, William Graves Perry, Arthur A. Shurcliff, and Mrs Susan Higginson Nash. Slight wear to spine top/tail and cover corners. Light soiling to covers and inscription by previous owner on front free endpaper. (Book ref. 002255)   £12.00
Offered for sale by Andmeister Books   Order / enquire about this book
Botha, C Graham. South African Department of Public Works Groot Constantia
Pretoria,: Dept. of Public Works, 1970. PB, stapled, 30pp. illustrated throughout and inside rear cover. Description and inventory of one of the major Cape Dutch homesteads in South Africa. (Book ref. 07660)   £12.00
Offered for sale by Kenya Books   Order / enquire about this book
Dr. Atl & Kahlo Iglesias De Mexico. SIX VOLUMES
Mexico: Publicaciones de la Secretaria de Hacienda, 1924. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Ex-Library Folio. 6 Volumes, ex-library with small ink stamps to ffep and verso tp, browning, mainly to margins and endpapers, gutters a little creased otherwise good in original decorative paper covered boards, worn and soiled, remnants class mark stickers to spines, fair. IMAGES AND POSTAGE QUOTE AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. (Book ref. 15058)   £450.00
Offered for sale by Tombland Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
Colonial and Indian Exhibition. Colonial and Indian Exhibition. London, 1886. Illustrated Handbook of Victoria, Australia.
Melbourne: John Ferres, 1886. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall large 8vo. 108 pp + numerous plates, all present. presentation bookplate to fep. foredges browned, very light sporadic foxing mainly marginal. copy in original paper wraps worn and chipped. Please contact us for images or further description. (Book ref. 7324)   £250.00
Offered for sale by Tombland Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
Rasmussen. S. TOWNS AND BUILDINGS DESCRIBED IN DRAWINGS AND WORDS.
1951. 210pp with many plates and text illustrations, some maps and plans, Library cancel stamped on title page, marbled boards, lacking backstrip, slight wear to boards. (Book ref. 29837)   £24.00
Offered for sale by Best Buy Books   Order / enquire about this book
Oram, N.D. COLONIAL TOWN TO MELANESIAN CITY. 1884-1974
Port Moresby 1976. Printed and decorated cloth. Library Cancel. (Book ref. 4585)   £40.00
Offered for sale by Best Buy Books   Order / enquire about this book
Lathrop,E. HISTORIC HOUSES OF EARLY AMERICA.
NY 1936.. 450pp large quarto, many plates.Gilt dec cloth, uncut. (Book ref. 1095)   £100.00
Offered for sale by Best Buy Books   Order / enquire about this book
REPORT FROM THE SELECT COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC OFFICES (DOWNING STREET).
London: House of Commons, 1839. viii + 32pp. Folio. Paper wrappers. Parliamentary Paper HC466. 2 tinted folding plans. One plan has 4 tinted overlay plans showing alternative proposals for rebuilding in Downing Street. The committee investigated the condition of buildings used to house the Foreign Office & Colonial Office Concern over safety of Foreign Office building. Foreign Office librarian gives mnuch evidence on the inadequate provision for storage of books and state papers . A very clean copy. (Book ref. 143639)   £100.00
Offered for sale by Empire Books   Order / enquire about this book
Casey et al (eds): Early Melbourne Architecture 1840 to 1888.
Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1954 184pp inc index, b/w illustrations throughout. 8vo. Red boards, no d/w. Minor marks to endpapers, vg thus. (Book ref. 713)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Liz Norman   Order / enquire about this book
W. Hardy Wilson: Old Colonial Architecture in New South Wales and Tasmania
Ure Smith, Sydney 1975 (in association with The National Trust of Australia - N.S.W.) soft backed - illst in two tone - Vg (Book ref. 1984)   £6.50
Offered for sale by Madalyn S Jones   Order / enquire about this book
Wallace, Philip B. Colonial Ironwork in Old Philadelphia
Mineola, NY: Dover, 1998. Illustrated by William Allen Dunn. Trade Paperback. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0486403009 Republication of a work first brought out by the Architectural Book Publishing Co.in 1930. Contains black-and-white photographs and measured drawings of architectural ironwork. Index. 148pp. (Book ref. 006683)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Red Books   Order / enquire about this book